Would you like to study in Chile?

Select your type of program and you will know the steps to apply.

01Do research on the institutions and programs of study

Naturally, your first step is to familiarize yourself with the Chilean educational system and the available academic options. Through our course finder you can find information about our institutions, their areas of study.

02Review the agreements and your budget

Make sure that your institution of origin and destination maintain a bilateral agreement. The cost of your stay can vary a lot, depending on the program and area of the country you choose, so you should do your financial planning and application for scholarships as soon as possible.

03Apply

Entry procedures are defined autonomously by each institution and may vary depending on the discipline of study. In some cases, you will have to demonstrate your proficiency in Spanish through a certification or language exam. You can consult about the specific requirements by contacting the representatives of our institutions.

04Process your student visa

Once accepted into a program, you must go to the Chilean consulate in your country to deliver the required documents to obtain your student visa. The visa is valid for one year and once granted, you have a period of 90 days to enter Chile.

05Prepare for your arrival

Prepare your trip several weeks in advance of your departure, considering the immigration regulations and requirements detailed here. Check our Student Guide to know in depth what it is like to study in Chile, and make sure you know the opinion of other students who have already lived the experience.

01Get to know the institutions and programs of study

Naturally, your first step is to familiarize yourself with the Chilean educational system and the available academic offers. Through our course finder you can find information about our institutions and study programs in different areas and levels.

02Research financing and scholarships

The cost of living in Chile and tuition fees can vary a lot, depending on the program and area of the country you choose. There are several scholarship options offered by the State of Chile, educational institutions and other international organizations. Check your options here.

03Apply

Entry procedures are defined autonomously by each institution and may vary depending on the discipline of study. In some cases, you will have to demonstrate your proficiency in Spanish through a certification or language exam. You can consult about the specific requirements by contacting the representatives of our institutions.

04Process your student visa

Once accepted into a program, you must go to the Chilean consulate in your country to deliver the required documents to obtain your student visa. The visa is valid for one year and once granted, you may enter Chile within a 90-day period.

05Prepare for your arrival

Prepare your trip several weeks before you take the plane, taking into account the immigration regulations. Within 30 days after your arrival, you must go to the International Police to register your visa, then go to the Civil Registration office to obtain your identification document for foreigners. Check our Student Guide.

01Get to know the universities and study programs

Whether you want to enroll in a master’s, doctorate or postgraduate program, your first step is to research the Chilean educational system and the available academic programs. Through our course finder you can find information about different universities throughout Chile, programs and the dates of each of their calls.

02Research financing and scholarships

The State of Chile, universities and other international organizations offer different alternatives to finance your program of choice, housing and associated expenses. Check here to check your options. Keep in mind that the application is a long process.

03Apply

It is your responsibility to contact the university you plan to attend and get the necessary information for the entry requirements. Each program has its own entry conditions, which may include presenting a research proposal, attending a personal interview and delivering all the required documentation in Spanish.

04Wait for your evaluation

In many cases, the program committee will evaluate your background, your research proposal and decide on the equivalence of your studies with those taught in Chile, and if they are sufficient to complete your program of choice. Please contact the representatives of our universities.

05Process your student visa

Once accepted in a program, you must go to the Chilean consulate in your country to deliver the required documents to obtain your student visa. The visa is valid for one year. Once granted, you will have a period of 90 days to enter Chile. Learn more about the process here.

06Prepare for your arrival

Prepare your trip several weeks before you take the plane, taking into account the immigration regulations and requirements. Check our Student Guide and make sure you know the opinion of other students who have already lived the experience. Remember to contact your host university to ask for assistance during this process.

01Choose your program

Whether you want to study a Spanish program, Latin American culture courses or a short-term specialization program, your first step is to know the different areas of the country and choose the university or institute that best suits what you need. Through our course finder you can find our institutions and study programs.

02Make contact

We recommend you contact the institution of your interest as soon as possible. It will be the fastest way to find out the program requirements and the procedure to apply, which are defined by each institution in an autonomous way.

03Process your visa

Once accepted into a program, you must go to the Chilean consulate in your country to deliver the required documents to obtain your student or tourist visa, depending on the requirements of your program. You must show your acceptance letter, proof of economic solvency and your current passport, among other documents.

04Prepare for your arrival

Prepare your trip several weeks before taking the plane, taking into account the immigration regulations and requirements detailed here. Check our Student Guide and make sure to listen to the opinion of other students who have already lived the experience.